"Maizo"-Data Chemistry: Molecular Discovery from Chemical Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2015)
National Institute of Informatics (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hiroko  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, 准教授 (50291068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uno Takeaki  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00302977)
Arai Noriko  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (40264931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords埋蔵分子 / 化学反応経路探索 / 量子化学計算 / データケミストリ / ケモインフォマティクス / データマイニング / 可視化 / グラフィカルユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Maizo”-Data Chemistry project is aimed towards molecular and reaction discovery based on big data of quantum mechanical (QM) global reaction route mappings. We have developed a primary system for automatic calculations and accumulation of global reaction route maps (r-maps) based on the GRRM (Global Reaction Route Mapping) method. We also have developed a system, RMapViewer, for interactively analyzing r-maps. The RMapViewer software is free to download together with part of the accumulated r-map data. We have demonstrated that using RMapViewer makes it possible to effectively derive valuable information from r-maps by applying this system to QM-based automatic conformational analysis of saccharides. Furthermore, we have theoretically predicted the existence of a new carbon family.