Computation Model of Spatiotemporal Data Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROSHI  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20212102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90402940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピューティング / 実行モデル / アーキテクチャ / 低消費電力化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bottlenecks of both performance and power exist not in the arithmetic calculation or computation but in the data transfer between memory and arithmetic unit or in memory access. To overcome this problem, new computation model of Spatiotemporal Data Control is proposed. This model can explicitly specify both the timing of data movement and computation and the physical location of data. This research also investigated how to optimize execution by using this new model. The proposed method is applied to wide variety of computing systems, including three dimensional integrated VLSIs, high performance server systems, and sensor network systems. The preliminary experimental results reveal that the proposed method can successfully improve performance or reduce power consumption.