Efficient Subtract-Multiply Operation Circuit Design Using Selector Logics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA NOZOMU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30298161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセレクタ演算 / 差積演算 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subtract-multiply operation, (a-b)*c, is a basic and important operation in image processing but it requires much computation time since we first calculate t=(a-b) and, after that, we calculate t*c. In this report, we first show that the subtract-multiply operation can be effectively implemented by “selectors.” After that, we pick up bi-linear interpolation and apply the selector-logics to it. Selector logics can reduce the carry-propagations and then we can realize area-efficient and fast dedicated circuits. We have implemented our proposed bi-linear interpolation circuit in several ways and evaluated each of them.