Calculi for Call-by-Need and Control Abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10195000)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Asami  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科
KOBORI Ikuo  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコントロール抽象 / 関数型プログラム言語 / 計算モデル / 型システム / プログラム変換 / ソフトウェア基礎論 / プログラミング言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on control abstraction in programming languages. In particular, we have studied how control operators are formulated in terms of foundational calculi, and how they can represent interesting control structures in a sophisticated way. We have revealed that the mechanism of Answer-Type Modification for delimited-control operators is essential for a certain interesting programming idioms, and a program with this mechanism can be translated to a program without it. Our translation is novel and sufficiently general, in that any programs with this mechanism can be translated in main-stream functional programming languages such as OCaml and Haskell, thus widening the application area of control operators drastically. We have given a rigid proof for the type preservation property of this translation as well as a concrete implementation in the tagless-final style.