A Study on Fluid Design Abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ubayashi Naoyasu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェアアーキテクチャ / インタフェース / モジュール / 抽象化 / 整合性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstraction plays an important role in software development. However, it is not easy to decide which concern should be described in a design model and which concern should be written in code. An abstraction level of a design specification may change as a result of reconsidering the balance between design and code. We proposed the notion of fluid design abstraction, its support tool iArch, and software patterns for abstraction. An appropriate abstraction level can be captured by the convergence of fluid moving between design modeling and program implementation.