Mining Crash Report Repositories for Bug Localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutaka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Akinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40638392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェアリポジトリマイニング / オープンソースソフトウェア / ソフトウェア信頼性 / クラッシュリポジトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes the model that suggests the location of software faults to developers when the software faults happen in user environments, by making use of crash repositories. Crash logs in the crash repositories are automatically generated at the time that software faults happen in user environments and sent to the projects that develop the software. This research project studies on (a) linking data across repositories (e.g., version control repositories, issue tracking repositories, and crash repositories), (b) developing fault localization techniques, and (c) developing a prototype tool. The case study shows that the prototype tool can identify the location of software faults with 50% of accuracy by showing the top 5 files that are likely to be defect-prone.