Fundamental Research on Weakly Structured Peer-to-Peer Network Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norihiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00182775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散システム / 情報ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / ピアツーピア / ネットワーク構造化 / ピアツーピア・ネットワーク / 弱構造型ピアツーピア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at designing and constructing a peer-to-peer (P2P) network with a weak structure. An unstructured P2P, which uses packet flooding, causes severe network congestion, whereas a structured P2P, which uses a distributed hash table, imposes a strict and rigid network structure. Unlike either of them, we investigated a P2P network based on "name space" mapped on to a loose structure like distributed B-tree and B+-tree. The outcomes are fruitful enough including some international journal papers and international conference papers, some of which won best paper awards.