Virtualizing sensors for a functional enhancement and a battery life extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Arakawa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30424203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGASHIRA Shigeaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70332806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAndroid / 機能仮想化 / 端末間連携 / スマートホーム / 機能連携 / 位置情報 / 情報システム / スマートハウス / センサ連携 / 擬似センサ / センサの仮想化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to turn out the mechanism for interconnecting various Android devices such as a smartphone, intelligent home appliance, and smart home. Like "tethering" function that enables a user to share the mobile network, our proposed system enables a user to share various sensors. Concretely, (1) we designed and developed a mechanism that can share an acceleration sensor between two Android phone. In addition, (2) we design and implement a novel remote control that combines Android phone and location sensor embedded in our smarthome environment. Finally, we confirm that our proposed system can share sensors and realize a more useful system.