Effective usage algorithm for network resource by using macroscopic stability of strange attractor in chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aida Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカオス / 結合振動子 / フロー制御 / 公平性 / 階層制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since information networks are important infrastructure, we should use it efficiently and fairly. In this research, by using structural stability of chaos, a new framework of hierarchical control in networks is proposed and analyzed. In the proposed framework, fairness among users is guaranteed by the instability of the trajectory in chaos from the microscopic view, and simultaneously, efficiency and stability of the system performance is guaranteed by the structural stability of the strange attractor of chaos.
My research results include that a proposal of chaos-based new hierarchical control, a proposal of transmission rate control and its evaluation, method of parameter design, and proposal of fundamental modeling by using the concept of renormalization group.