Development of Software Radio and Audio Platform and Video Delivery Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATTO Jiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70318765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア無線 / ソフトウェア音響 / 動画像配信 / マルチメディア伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed platforms for software radio and software audio and carried out evaluation experiments. For software radio, we used GNU Radio, measured communication characteristics by changing transmission power, modulation and error correction, and tried wireless delivery of music, still images and motion pictures as its application. For software audio, we used commercial speakers, microphones and MATLAB, measured communication characteristics, and tried delivery of music and still images modulated over audio signals. Our software audio failed video transmission due to low data rates, but the results were paid attention and accepted by IEEE WCNC 2015 heled in March, 2015.