Information Extraction from Digital Handwriting Annotation on Electronic Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hiroki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (30631105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手書き / アノテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the development of the digital handwriting environment that enables to input by handwriting on the devices such as tablet PC, it becomes indispensable to develop the processing technology of digital handwritten data. In this research, we established the recognition model of handwriting annotation on electronic documents like PDF, and then developed the Intelligent Ink Annotation Framework that improves both the availability of documents and the usability of digital handwriting annotation systems.