Theory of Microfacet Structures with Specific Anisotropic Reflection Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKAFUMI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TOKIICHIO  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50366390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状処理 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a theory of microfacet structures with specific anisotropic reflection features, and to verify the effect by manufacturing real objects. We examined various microfacet structures which can be manufactured by NC milling machines or 3D printers, and proposed and verified several patterns of microfacet structures that can independently control reflection strength for up to four view or light source directions. As related researches, we examined relations between shape and appearance, and developed several new methods on appearance variation by rust, appearance change by atmosphere, non-photorealistic presentation of shapes / shades / highlights, and evaluation of appearances.