Security Analysis of Elliptic Curve Cryptography using Groebner Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tsuyoshi  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (60404802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKUTA KEISUKE  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (90587099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 公開鍵暗号 / 楕円曲線暗号 / 離散対数問題 / グレブナ基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated some algorithms using Groebner basis for solving the discrete logarithm problem over elliptic curve of characteristic 2. From the symmetric structure of Semaev polynomial we proposed an efficient algorithm that reduces the complexity and memory during the computation of Groebner basis. The proposed algorithm enables us to solve the discrete logarithm problem over elliptic curve of finite field of extension degree 29 in about 34 days using computer algebra software Magma on AMD Opteron 6276 with 512GB memory. From this cryptanalysis data we are able to estimate the computational over-limit of the expected attackers more precisely.