Synchronization of brain acitivity during social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳計測 / 近赤外計測 / 背内側前頭前野 / 同期 / コミュニケーション / 共感 / 近赤外分光装置 / 脳活動同期 / 集団行動 / リアルタイムモニター / 超小型装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a real time monitoring system for synchronization of the brain activity of the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex (DMPFC) while social communicative situations using newly developed ultra-small near infra-red spectroscopy. We measured synchronization of the DMPFC from a pair of subjects during discussion by a group of subjects and walking with group of subjects while listening to a rhythm. We found degree of synchronization was related to the quality of social interaction among subjects. The results indicate that our system enable us to determine evaluation of quality of communication and/or sympathy, at least, between a pair of subjects.