Project/Area Number |
25540051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
DEN Yasuharu 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODANI Shingo 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90375600)
MATSUKA Toshihiko 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30466693)
USHITANI Tomokazu 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20400806)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知適応 / 認知モデル / 学習 / 文化 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated adaptive processes in human and animal cognition, aiming at i) elucidating general principles common to cognitive processes at various levels such as learning, culture, and evolution, and ii) building a computational model based on these principles. i) Redundancy and diversity of information have been found to play important roles in adaptive processes concerning human learning and communication, the resilience of human societies, and cognitive strategies adopted by non-human species. ii) A computational model using empirical data from a real field has shown that a strategy with large tolerance to unstable environment and great diversity can emerge from random decision -making, gaining ground for a general theory of cognitive adaptation.