Evolutionary psychology of music: an event-related potential approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kosuke  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30345516)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Katsuki
KONOIKE Naho
NEJIME Masafumi
NAKADA Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽 / 言語 / 進化 / 脳 / 事象関連電位 / 聴覚誘発電位 / 聴覚事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work investigated the utility of scalp-recorded auditory event-related potentials (ERPs) for investigating the human evolution of music. ERPs to various sounds, from pure tone to musical chord progressions, were recorded in human and non-human primate species to investigate species differences in how these sounds are processed in the brain. Results suggested that the time scale of auditory cortical processing is elongated in humans, which would enable neural representations of complex auditory features that characterize music and language.