Development of next-generation signal processing technology using non-harmonic analysis to advance electroencephalographic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSIZAWA TOSHIO  富山大学, その他の研究科, その他 (20262503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣林 茂樹  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報センシング / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in brain electrophysiological activity that are evoked by visual or auditory stimuli can be measured using electroencephalography (EEG), which is applied to computer interfaces such as the brain-computer interface (BCI). However, fast Fourier transform (FFT), which is used in EEG analysis, lacks both the temporal and frequency resolutions required to detect fine variations in the EEG signal. Non-harmonic analysis (NHA) can potentially greatly improve the accuracy of EEG spectral analysis compared to FFT. Therefore, we compared the accuracy of EEG signal analysis performed using FFT and NHA by varying the wavelength of an auditory stimulus in small increments/decrements within the 40-Hz band-a frequency range, which is often used in auditory steady-state response (ASSR) research. Our results show that NHA can be used to accurately analyze EEG data with <1% error when an auditory stimulus is slightly and continuously varied within a frequency range of 40 to 41 Hz.