Neural basis of genius talent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Ikko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天才脳 / fMRI / DTI / 多次元尺度法 / 天才 / 素数判断課題 / 島 / 天才の脳 / DTI法 / コネクトーム / 機能的結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Where does genius talent reside in the brain? The brain of Einstein and that of Gauss are reported to have extremely developed gyri in the inferior part of the parietal cortex. In this study we aimed to elucidate features of the brain of geniuses by using multidimensional data from anatomical and functional imaging of the brain. We used data from a public database and those we actually obtained from volunteers and showed that our proposed group comparison method based on multidimensional scaling was effective. To search for the location where genius talent in mathematics would reside, we further invented a task that required to judge whether a number is a prime number or not. By examining both functional and anatomical images we suggested that a network between the right antero-ventral part of the insula and the lateral part of the intra-parietal sulcus is a good candidate for the mathematical talent.