Experiments and theory regarding the emergence of landmark based on point and open logic
Project/Area Number |
25540059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Waseda University (2014) Kobe University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
GUNJI Yukio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知地図 / 道標 / 探索戦略 / 社会性動物 / 時間 / 動物行動学 / 庭アリ / ランドマーク / 論理 / ナビゲーション / 順序集合 / 束 / クロオオアリ / 因果集合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Usage of logical symbol requires both the logic of symbols and the logic of meaning of the symbols. It is well known that there is a contradiction between point and open logic, and that the contradiction can be resolved by introducing a constraint on using logical operations. In our research we propose a hypothesis of which an agent confronting a logical contradiction perpetually construct a new symbol embedding a contradiction, and implement the hypothesis as an ethological experiment of garden ants. We finally show that garden ants could constructs a new landmark in confronting a contradiction of previous landmarks.