Effect of Delay Strategy on Text Revising Measure by Eye Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Tsubakimoto Mio  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40508397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 健伸  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
飯田 龍  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所データ駆動知能システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (40464276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動 / オンライン推敲 / 文章読解 / 文章推敲 / プログラム産出 / 上級者 / 初心者 / 因子分析 / 文章産出 / 読み手意識 / 予備実験 / 推敲行動 / 無意識的認知過程 / 眼球運動測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author investigated cognitive processes in revision for programming study. Subjects are required reading questions and answer by writing program and labeled as advanced learners or begginers along with summative result of some questionnaire. Consequently, in wiring a program, advanced learner's distande and time of saccade were more longer than begginers. Therefore, advanced learners could recognize more words and check these words one by one by reading program slowly. On the other hand, begginer's distinction as seeking word which they could understand in question and writing program irregular were revealed.