Project/Area Number |
25540061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaoka Tetsu 静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00111815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHKA Masahiro 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50233044)
KITADA Ryo 生理学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (50526027)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 触覚 / 錯触 / 機械受容器 / 脳機能イメージング / 心理物理学 / 3Dプリンタ / 皮膚機械受容単位 / fMRI / velvet hand illusion |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed psychophysical experiments for three typical examples of tactile illusions (a velvet hand illusion: VHI, a fishbone tactile illusion: FTI, and a lattice tactile illusion: LTI) and brain functional imaging experiments for the VHI. We supposed that virtual surfaces were produced in an observer's brain when suitable tactile stimuli were presented to observers. The observers feel tactile illusions when virtual-stimulus-surface characteristics do not match with the surface characteristics which the observers expected. We estimated that subjective frictions of the virtual surfaces were important to understand the tactile illusions. We need to pay attention that the subjective frictions are produced by the activities of nervous system and are different from the physical frictions.