3D protein analysis based on the multiple view images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGO Hiroto  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90586124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 3次元構造 / 多視点画像 / 相互部分空間法 / 画像認識 / 構造分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have proposed a new similarity measure for protein structure comparison that uses a set of multi-view visualization images of 3D protein structures. The advantage of our method is that distinctive structural information can be embedded in the visualization. In this approach, each set of multi-view images is represented by a subspace, while applying LBP feature extraction to the image set. The similarity between two protein structures is then characterized by the distance between two points which are corresponding to different two subspaces, on a Grassman manifold. The proposed method was evaluated by classification experiments on 7 protein classes based on SCOP (alpha, beta, alpha/beta, alpha+beta, multidomain protein, membrane, and small protein), using 700 randomly selected proteins. In the experiments, our method significantly outperformed the CE and FATCAT alignment methods. In addition, we have constructed a view-based protein comparison (VPC) system.