Analysis of Characteristics of Fluorescent Objects Using Spectral Images and Its Vision Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Shoji  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10103342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30272181)
HIRAI Keita  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (30583405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光物体 / 分光画像 / 蛍光励起 / 蛍光感 / 蛍光分光特性 / 蛍光分光推定 / 分光画像解析 / 分光イメージング / 蛍光特性推定 / ドナルドソン行列 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at developing the technology to analyze a variety of characteristics of fluorescent objects, such as the bispectral characteristic, the bidirectional characteristic, the appearance characteristic, and the interreflection characteristic.
First, we constructed a bispectrometer system for precise measurement of the bispectral characteristics of fluorescent objects, and a spectral imaging system using a camera and a LCT filter. Second, we developed a method to estimate the bispectral Donaldson matrices of fluorescent objects using two illuminant projections with continuous spectral-power distributions. Third, a method was proposed for measurement and modeling of bidirectional characteristics of fluorescent objects. Fourth, we evaluated appearance of fluorescent color based on visual experiment and analyzed the appearance difference from object color. Finally, we studied the interreflection phenomenon observed from closely apposed fluorescent objects.