Research on speech synthesis using non-parametric modeling based on Gaussian process regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70153616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takashi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90550591)
Research Collaborator KORIYAMA Tomoki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50749124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテキスト音声合成 / 統計的パラメトリック音声合成 / HMM音声合成 / ガウス過程回帰 / カーネル関数 / フレームコンテキスト / 統計的音声合成 / 動的特徴量 / 系列内変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop a framework using non-parametric modeling for synthesizing more natural-sounding speech than the conventional HMM-based statistical parametric speech synthesis framework. The proposed modeling approach is based on Gaussian process regression (GPR) and GPR model is designed for directly predicting frame-level acoustic features from corresponding input linguistic information. We have proposed kernel functions for GPR-based speech synthesis and examined several techniques for computational cost reduction, hyper-parameter optimization, and prosody modeling using Gaussian process classification and GPR.