Development of innovative signal processing for reducing the dependence of the magnetic field strength on the spatial resolution of the MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirobayashi Shigeki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用工学 / 情報工学 / 計測工学 / MRI / 断層撮影技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, MRI that is a digital tomography technique using magnetic resonance has been actively studied. The resolution of MRI depends on the magnetic field strength; to achieve high resolution is required high magnetic field. This is because MR data analyzed by the FFT. Accordingly, we have focused on the NHA which can be analyzed with a high accuracy than the FFT, and verified visualization of microscopic regions that could not be observed until now in this study.
As a result, when assume an ultra-low magnetic field by computer simulation, it found that NHA can be suppressed the variation of the position error than FFT to 1/2 or less.