Accurate full 3D shape estimation from kaleidoscopic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Shohei  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (00423020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 多視点幾何 / 鏡映変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at estimating the full 3D shape of objects using a single camera and multiple mirrors. Given kaleidoscopic images of an object, our method can estimate the mirror poses and the object 3D geometry simultaneously without using any other reference objects in the scene. We proposed a new linear algorithm for such mirror pose and 3D geometry estimation, and designed a mirror arrangement that is optimized in terms of coverage and triangulation accuracy for full 3D capture. Also we developed a real system with a kaleidoscopic mirrors with a projector-camera system to demonstrate the performance of our method.