A study on three-dimensional sensing of articulatory movements and its application to cognitive sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaburagi Tokihiko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30325568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 発話運動 / 磁気センサ / 3次元計測 / 運動計測 / 音声生成 / 調音結合 / 言語情報 / 発話動作 / 磁気センサシステム / 送信コイル配置 / 磁場シミュレーション / モーションキャプチャ / 調音器官 / 調音運動 / 3次元測定 / 測定精度 / 磁界シミュレーション / システム最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electromagnetic sensing system was developed to observe the position of multiple receiver coils attached to the surface of the articulatory organs. This system detects the receiver position by measuring signals induced from surrounding magnetic fields and by solving a set of simultaneous equations representing the predicted magnetic fields by using a dipole model of the transmitter coils. Previous studies report a noticeable increase in the position estimation error irrespective of small signal prediction error and the existence of non-uniqueness problem in the position estimation was hypothesized to be the cause of this problem. To resolve the problem, we optimized the alignment of the transmitter coils by maximizing the difference between the receiver signals for any pair of states in the measurement region and evaluated the alignment by performing computer simulations and actual measurement. As a result, measurement error was decreased from 1.58 mm to 0.40 mm.