Sensing with Selective Attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsushi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80452811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像処理 / 物体検出 / 選択的注視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing background model based change detection methods have difficulty in distinguishing between foreground and background changes when both changes are caused by the same factors. We explored the possibility of using a light field camera to resolve the problem of existing single-view camera-based approaches. We proposed a new change detection strategy that processes light rays captured by the light field camera. The light rays are used for 1) generating an active surveillance field (ASF) to determine in-focus and out-focus areas, 2) evaluating focusness to determine whether the light rays come from the ASF, and 3) creating and updating light-ray background models to capture temporal changes in light rays. We evaluated several video sequences captured by a light field camera. Experimental results showed that our change detection scheme can robustly handle challenging situations that cannot be resolved by existing single-view approaches.