Study about realization and inspection of a fertilized egg by high-definition digital image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Koichi  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 教授 (00124834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鶏卵 / 雌雄識別 / デジタル画像処理 / 鶏の有精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observing outline of an egg, there are some differences in the left and right side of the egg. The direction of rotation of left and right of the egg set up the hypothesis which participates in the male and female big. The measurement system by three cameras composition to catch the whole lines of the egg was contrived to detect a twist of egg by distortion measurement of egg. I resemble the same limit cycle as the compulsion vibration the distortion of the egg and the slope analyze one for how to be twisted, and by which they are a pendulum of the egg closely. The direction of rotation of the egg is reverse by the male and female in other words, female egg revolves to the right, and this special quality assumes that male egg is revolving to the left.
If we have constructed the three directions prototype photography system, We can get a solution of the problem of male chicken killed, and before eggs hatch we can find the way of using eggs in demand of food and vaccine development.