Project/Area Number |
25540074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Isao 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
IMAGAWA Hiroshi 東京大学, 医学研究科, 技術専門員 (30422281)
YAMAUCHI Akihito 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科医師 (90612507)
Research Collaborator |
YOKONISHI Hisayuki
Sommer David E.
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 音声情報処理 / 音声生成 / 声帯振動 / 音声プロファイル / ステレオマッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, three-dimensional observation of vocal fold vibrations and analysis of parameters useful for profiling of vocal dynamics have been realized. Three-dimensional observation of vocal fold vibrations has been carried out by using a newly developed stereo-endoscope and a new stereo-matching method for stereographic high-speed images of vocal fold vibrations using SAD method. These new device and method developed in this project were used to analyze superior-inferior displacement of vocal folds during phonation in vivo. As a basic study for profiling vocal dynamics, we analyzed Oq (open quotient) which are considered to totally reflects kinematical tension of laryngeal muscles for systematic vocal tasks with various fundamental frequencies, intensities, and vocal styles. Several different Oq were defined based on indirect and direct observation data, and compared to acoustical parameters, and optimal definition for Oq were clarified.