Estimation of Goodness of Image Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shin'ichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像データベース / 画像検索 / 画像レコメンデーション / 転置索引 / 分枝限定法 / 検索結果の良さ / 物体検索 / 固有次元推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the estimation of goodness of image retrieval, namely, a method to judge if a given query returns good image retrieval results, without performing actual retrieval. On top of this, we implemented image recommendation system which can recommend good query with given image database. We tested the system with the database contains 1 million images and confirmed that our method can effectively recommend good query region with scalable processing.