Perception-based Shape Display using Visual Feedback with Hand Posture Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
NARUMI TAKUJI  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70614353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触力覚提示 / Pseudo-haptics / 深部感覚 / 手形状変形 / バーチャルリアリティ / 形状提示 / 感覚間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a visuo-haptic system that can provide users with the sensation of touching various virtual shapes, by realizing the Pseudo-Haptics that can adapt to a touching with multi-fingers. The previous way, which modifies the movement of virtual hand to alter a shape perception, evokes a spatial inconsistency when it's used for a touching with multi-fingers. To solve this problem, our research constructs a real-time video processing method that can compose visual stimuli with spatial consistency in that situation, by modifying a hand image's posture naturally with an image deformation algorithm. Through user experiments, we revealed that this method can modify the perception of shape and stiffness when users handle an object with multi fingers. Furthermore, we applied these findings to a modeling system and a haptic display on the mobile device, and confirmed these effect through exhibitions.