A new scheme of virtual image projection display using active imaging screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YENDO Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 視覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To display distant view, large projection display with long viewing distance is commonly used but large equipment and space is required. On the other hand, concave mirrors or convex lenses are employed to generate optical virtual image in HMD or HUD, the diameter of these imaging optics would be the dominant constraint on image size. In this study, we have proposed a new display scheme that enables to show large virtual image which is generated by the function of projection screen itself. We also confirmed principles of the scheme by both computer simulation and experiment.