Study on Information Clouding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (50415858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takanori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (30363716)
HIJIKATA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10362641)
TAKAMURA Hiroya  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (80361773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報曖昧化 / ネタバレ / Twitter / ウェブ / ネタバレ防止 / SNS / スポーツ / あらすじ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spoilers often spoil the pleasure of a user who is looking forward to enjoying the content. In this project, we proposed and implemented several systems to diminish spoilers on the Web and on the Twitter application. In addition, we generated the data set of spoilers about novels, comics, movies and dramas, and showed characteristics of spoilers by analyzing the data set. Furthermore, we proposed a method to detect spoilers from social comments to video clips on the video sharing web sites.