Non-invasive brain-computer interface using steady-state visual potentials evoked by invisible high-frequency flicker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Atsushi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定研究員 (20263056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBCI / SSVEP / 脳波 / フリッカー / ヒューマンインターフェース / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ユー万コンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major drawback of the brain-computer interface using steady-state visual evoked potentials (SSVEP-BCI) is to make users discomfort due to their flicker perception. By using high-frequency visual stimuli, the drawback is expected to be overcome. However, adequate stimulus parameters and observational conditions are not known for such new types of SSVEP-BCI. In this study, we measured high-frequency SSVEPs under various conditions for the same observers. We found several considerable properties including the predominance of the lower visual field at high frequency, the dependencies of SSVEPs on spatial characteristics of visual pattern (spatial frequencies and sizes), and the significance of the spatial pattern of SSVEPs over multi electrodes.