Record, Analysis, and Detection of Episodic Memory Oblivion using Wearable Lifelog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasuhiko  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10288665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazuaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (30467609)
KOIZUMI Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50456795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 記憶支援 / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / エピソード記憶 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research has been reestablished by the application to occupational therapy for higher brain dysfunction and observation, and measurements of quality of life (QOL) for dementia, which were not specified at the beginning. The purpose fits well to social demands. One of important results of this research is that we have developed a system for estimating attention distribution, which measures and records the position and movement of the head, upper torso, and hands. Obtained data show that attention distribution takes typical patterns that can be quantitatively analyzed. We confirmed some new research topics such as facial expression recognition during speaking situation. Through these development, analyses, and consideration, we obtained good basis for continuing research on attention and memory.