Pseudo-Haptics in Spatial Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Daisuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90504837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬似力触覚 / プロジェクションマッピング / 投影型複合現実感 / 触質感 / 形状知覚 / 複合現実感 / 仮想現実感 / ユーザインタフェース / プロジェクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated whether pseudo-haptics is elicited in spatial augmented reality (AR) environment. In particular, it focused on the shape and softness sensations. Projection systems were built, in which psychophysical experiments were conducted for the investigation. As a result, it was confirmed that pseudo-haptics was elicited by projected imagery onto user bodies and touched objects. Especially for the softness perception, a computational model was developed, which estimates perceived softness when the visual effects are projected. It was confirmed that this model could work with an accuracy of less than the just-noticeable difference of human softness perception.