| Project/Area Number |
25540086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoya Naokazu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tomokazu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50362835)
KAWAI Norihiko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30610670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | シネマグラフ / 自由視点画像生成 / 動物体検出 / 動物体除去 / 自由視点画像 / バーチャルリアリティ / 背景画像生成 / 画像修復 / 全方位映像 / テレプレゼンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project is to generate omnidirectional cinemagraphs for telepresence with high realistic sensation. For this objective, we developed a method for cinemagraph generation from an image sequence captured with a moving camera and its elemental technologies. Specifically, since each frame of video captured with a moving camera is required to be transformed to a different viewpoint in cinemagraph generation, we developed methods for novel view synthesis for static scenes and moving objects. We then developed methods for detecting and removing moving objects that do not perform cyclic motion because such objects hinder from generating cinemagraphs. Finally, by applying the developed methods, we developed a cinemagraph generation method from an image sequence captured with a moving camera.