Liquid-crystal active device for Arc 3D display with smooth movement parallax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Suyama Shiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70457331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / アーク3D表示 / 液晶デバイス / 方向性散乱 / 液晶レンズ / 立体表示 / 二周波液晶 / 可変焦点 / アーク3D / 液晶 / 液晶プリズム / 3D表示 / 屈折率異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the Arc 3D display images with smooth movement parallax by applied voltages, we have estimated the directional scattering characteristics and realized appropriate liquid-crystal active device. In contrast to conventional devices by which continuous slopes are used for deflecting light beams, the tips of prism structures can be utilized for directional scattering in our liquid-crystal device. By using our liquid-crystal device, the directional scattering for Arc 3D display can be successfully switched on/off when applied voltage frequency is changed. Moreover, we found that angle distributions of directional scattering strongly depend on tip angles of prism structures.
Thus, basic technologies can be successfully obtained for liquid-crystal active device of Arc 3D display.