Development of the mask type silent speech interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / 読唇 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ヒューマンインタフェース / 発話障害者 / サイレント音声インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is development of a novel mask-type wearable device named lip motion sensing mask (LIMOSK) to measure two-dimensional lip motion and its interface for silent speech interface. We modeled the magnetic sensor by mathematical expression, proposed the magnet location estimation method by using several magnetic sensors, and developed a prototype of LIMOSK which has 32 magnetic sensors. We carried out the evaluation experiments for the proposed method. As the results, the magnet location estimated errors when changing the number of magnets with 1, 2 and 3, were 0.47mm, 0.64mm and 2.71mm, respectively. It was confirmed that the proposed system is able to estimate the magnet location by the high precision.