Human-Pet Interaction based on Brain Machine Interface for Dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOUYAMA Hideaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00401323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェース / ヒューマンペットインタラクション / イヌ / 脳波 / イヌ脳波計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by measuring the EEG of dog, we developed a brain machine interface for dog which enables to estimate the attention of dog to human voices etc. The BMI system could give the feedback to us by classifying the dog brain signals in online. The result of this study suggested the possibility to realize the EEG-based human-pet interaction. The future problem was revealed on removing the artifact from physical movement of dog.