Understanding Interactional Practices of Science Communicators: As An Example of Knowledge Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
BONO Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 産官学連携研究員 (30423049)
OGATA Hiroaki  九州大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30274260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMI Yasuyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
Research Collaborator MIYAO Yusuke
SATOH Shin'ichi
Osaki Akihiro
JOH Ayami
MAKINO Ryosaku
MOURI Kousuke
OCHIAI Hiromi
HONDA Tomomi
MORITA Yuko
SUNAGA Masafumi
SAKAIDA Rui
SATO Miyu
MATSUMOTO Mari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 相互行為分析 / マルチモーダル分析 / 身体 / アノテーション / コーディング / データ収録 / アウトリーチ活動 / ラーニングログ / スキルトレーニング / 多人数インタラクション / 科学コミュニケーター / リフレクション / 知識伝達 / メタ認知 / 日本科学未来館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science Communicators (SCs) at National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Miraikan) have important roles as an interface between academic researchers and the citizens. At first, we wonder what the visitors learn and how they experience scientific things from the viewpoint of scientific research. The purpose of this study is to create the framework which we evaluate SCs' communication skills. We aims to build a communication theory and model to observe SCs' and visitors' interactional practices at Science Museum. In details, we filmed their activities at Miraikan and analyze them from the perspectives of Interaction Analysis and Multimodal Analysis. Finally, we shared our preliminary findings with the citizens through the outreach activities which were held as a Scientific Event organized by Miraikan.