Key Technologies of Social Simulation for Unexpected Circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10356454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 社会シミュレーション / エージェント / 人工知能 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The base technology of the new methodology of the social simulation based on real data was developed. (1) High frequency financial data were analyzed and the applied technology for suggesting key factors for rule design was developed. The technology of evaluating the effect of rule changes on the market stability was developed. (2) The marketing simulation based on a POS data was built. Various scenarios about a certain category goods were made by the simulation, and we analyzed validity of order rules and opportunity losses caused by attitude changes of comsumers.