Privacy Preservation on Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Manabu  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60214079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 個人情報秘匿 / 著者同定 / 「なりすまし」検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first presented a method for identifying which blogger is the same person as a user on Twitter, using the set of documents s/he has written. Then, based on the method that we developed, we presented a method for preventing from being identified, by indicating which clues in the documents should be hided. Furthermore, to develop a method for identifying writers' personality from their documents, we first constructed a dataset that consists of a pair of users with their personality information and a set of their tweets and blogs. We then investigated whether it is possible to identify users' personality from a collection of their documents, and presented a method for constructing a classifier of users' personality from a collection of their documents.