A study on analysis and modeling of awake brain surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tomoharu  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (10180457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 覚醒下手術 / 画像認識 / 音声情報処理 / データマイニング / 自動インデクシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing and modeling methods of recorded surgery video were developed for decision making system for doctors in "awake brain surgery". Awake brain surgery videos recorded by the group supervised by Prof. Iseki and Prof. Muragaki of Tokyo Women's Medical University, who are the cooperative partners of the study representative, were used. Especially, Cortical mapping processes of the videos were analyzed and their information utilization was performed. As the results, image and acoustic processing techniques were successfully developed for automatic analysis of the doctor's electrical stimulation and patients' reactions.