Empirical Bayes Kernels: Unsupervised Kernel Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CUTURI Marco  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80597344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械学習 / 距離学習 / ヒストグラムデータ / Metric learning / Kernel learning / Aitchison geometry / Probability Simplex / Contrastive Divergence / Stochastic Optimization / metric learning / kernel methods / probability simplex / empirical Bayes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal in this work was to provide a principled approach to carry out kernel/metric learning in an unsupervised way, to take advantage of large datasets of unlabeled data. We investigated this research avenue by focusing mostly on histogram data (bags-of-features). Using a combination of 3 known approaches by Aitchison, Lebanon and Hinton, we were able to propose different algorithms which perform at state-of-the art level or directly outperform competing approaches.