Skewed information propagation mechanism of elemental members' communication in hierarchical evolutionary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA HIROSHI  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00333518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 電気生理学研究室, 室長 (80160688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率的ダイナミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated information propagation mechanism in large size population that consists of small size populations in which the elemental members communicates with each other. Techniques for observing the evolutionary dynamics in the large size population were presented. A novel concept of evolutionary dynamics that can be defined in several different fitness landscapes was proposed. Neurophysiological experimental data (calcium imaging data) of in vitro and in vivo mice's respiration were obtained. We now pursue these investigations to develop mathematical models that explain the evolutionary dynamics and the neuroglial network.