Exploration of communication assistance for ASD children by adjusting human-likeness of tele-operated robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YOSHIO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00314534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
KUMAZAKI Hirokazu   (70445336)
WAKITA Yujin  産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358367)
宮尾 益知  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 医長 (70120061) [Withdrawn]
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAO Masutomo  国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 医師 (70120061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人型ロボット / アンドロイド / ASD / 自閉症 / 対話 / 視線 / アイコンタクト / コミュニケーション / ロボット / 遠隔操作 / ヒューマノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASD patients are known to have difficulties in interacting with other people, and to avoid eye-contact. In this research, we aim to develop a therapeutic method to assist ASD patients, especially ASD children. Firstly, an experiment to investigate what types of robots are liked by ASD children was conducted. Then it was confirmed whether eye-contact can be made between robots and ASD children. As experimental results, it was implied that android robot is easy for ASD children to make eye-contact with.