Program evolution by bit inversion in spacecraft on-board computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKADAMA Keiki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 進化計算 / プログラム進化 / ビット反転 / Single-Bit Upset / 遺伝アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the on-board computer (OBC) which can evolve programs by making use of the bit inversion occurred by space radiation, and validates its effectiveness through both intensive computer simulations from the software viewpoint and the actual OBC from the hardware viewpoint. For this purpose, this research explored the evolutionary method that can evolve complex programs including the condition branch and the loop structure under the situation where the bit inversion is occurred not only in the commands but also in the registers in CPU. The intensive simulations and experiments have revealed that the proposed evolutionary method succeeded to evolve programs composed of the 33 commands of assembly language in PIC 10 developed by Microchip Technology Inc. This result increases the possibility of employing cheap, small, and fast CPU for many space applications.