Studies on nonlinear dynamics hidden in an optokinetic reflex and brain inspired robot vision development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuomi D.  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40548442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / 神経振動子 / 非線形動力学 / 分岐遷移 / 眼球運動制御 / ニューラルネットワーク / 分岐特性
Research Abstract
Robots, which are helpful assistants in dangerous situations where humans cannot safely operate, have been required since natural and man-made disasters happened in Japan on March 2011. In the assistant robot construction, developments of the robot vision with the visual ability comparable to visual perceptions in the human brain (called humanoid vision) are the urgent research tasks. In the developments of human-like robot vision, we used neural models for an optokinetic reflex as well as robotic motion controls, in order to propose analysis on slopes of the firing rate for each neural model. We revealed nonlinear dynamical mechanisms such as bifurcation transitions, which were related to changes of the firing rate that might significantly be related to eye movement controls. In addition, we developed a binocular robot vision device in which such neural models will be implemented.